“Uzbekistan in my heart” video contest Featured
“Uzbekistan in my heart” video contest took place at WIUT
From February to April, a number of students, graduates and staff members of WIUT competed in a video contest “Uzbekistan in my heart”, aimed at showcasing the cultural heritage of Uzbekistan.
The contest was organized by WIUT in partnership with Creative Union of cinematographers of Uzbekistan and the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the development of tourism.
The works of participants were assessed by the professionals in the field of cinema, TV, PR and tourism:
Nigora Karimova – head of the department on Cinema and TV, Institute of Arts under the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan;
Jamshid Babadjanov – Marketing Director, “National PR-Centre”
Umid Khamdamov – actor, producer, screenwriter, winner of “Oltin Humo” Award
Begzod Kodirov – professional cameraman;
Mikhail Shamshidov - Independent expert and business coach for tourism, director of tours in the project Uzbekstan.fun, member of the Expert Group on Tourism at the Public Council under the Khokimiyat of Tashkent city.
The winners were announced during the Runway Show on April 26 and awarded with prizes totaling 30 million UZS:
1st place: «Share the moment» by Malika Rakhmatullaeva, Alo Surataliev, Sindor Ibragimov, Dilshodbek Ravshanov, Sardor Khayrullaev
2nd place: «Heartbeat of History» by Farrukh Jalilov and Abror Satimov (staff members)
3rd place: «Timeless» by Otabek Juraev and Daniil Popov;
as well as «Our Culture Our Beauty» by Kamilakhon Jurayeva, Nigorakhon Safieva and Mekhrubon Alizoda.