Uzbek Language Day at WIUT Featured
October 21 in Uzbekistan marks Uzbek Language Day, officially the Day of the State Language of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The day celebrates the beauty and significance of the Uzbek language and aims to increase the country’s national spirit. As a tradition, Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) organized an event to mark the occasion on 25th of October.
The event was abuzz with excitement and performances were met with loud applause.  All the compositions were performed by the students whose national songs and dances displayed a deep understanding and respect for their mother tongue. In addition, interactive quizzes held between the performances were of great interest to the audience and participants who learnt more about the history and richness of the language.
The concert was closed with the popular song “Eslab, eslab” by the leading performer, Sardor Tashmetov, accompanied by the rest of the participants.