Third week of “Support to managerial capacity building of female managers” Featured
On 24th of June, WIUT welcomed the third flow of women entrepreneurs who arrived to participate in a one-week session focusing on “Support to managerial capacity building of female managers”. The event was organized by Westminster International University in Tashkent in cooperation with the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) and Business Women Association “Tadbirkor Ayol”.
The opening ceremony was attended by John MacGregor- OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan, Zukhra Rakhmanova - Deputy Chairman of “Tadbirkor Ayol”, Komiljon Karimov – Rector of WIUT, as well as professors of the university, women entrepreneurship and media representatives.
The seminars will be conducted to both start-up entrepreneurs and women with business experience in various sectors of small and medium-sized businesses, including manufacturing, services, tourism, agriculture, and others. Within the project, qualified specialists of WIUT will teach the necessary skills through the use of modern management tools in the following areas: management, marketing, financial management and human resource management.
It is worth noting that the improvement of professional skills of women and girls through the use of modern business models, as well as the exchange of experience in such events will be key aspects and unique practice in the entrepreneurial activities of women in Uzbekistan.