Support to managerial capacity building of female managers Featured
On 10th June 2019, Westminster International University in Tashkent launched the professional course “Support to managerial capacity building of female managers”. Since the course has been in high demand, OSCE requested to hold training sessions in WIUT which are designed specifically for female entrepreneurship - members of Uzbekistan's Business Women Association.
It is aimed to teach and enhance the skills for women at the initial stages of their entrepreneurial activities. Moreover, there is a group of trainers who are developing the qualification of teaching skills. The course includes key insights in marketing analysis, building a strong brand, understanding and capturing customer value, as well as business modelling and financial management of the business. It incorporates day-long sessions involving interactive exercises, workshops and simulations. Altogether sessions will last from Day 1 to Day 5 of the course.
The course assessment will be based on an overall presentation. At the end of the course, each participant will be asked to do a presentation on her own business (or future business ideas) and how she aims to improve her business using knowledge and skills gained during the course.