Self-enriching and awareness-raising meeting Featured
On 24 – 25th September 2019, Westminster International University in Tashkent together with Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, Youth Union of Uzbekistan and a number of organizations conducted spiritual and awareness-raising meeting on the topic: “Uzbekistan is a country ethnic unity and religious tolerance”.
There was a number of representatives from “Suzuk ota” mosque, Tashkent and Uzbekistan Diocese, Committee on Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers, as well as postgraduate students of International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan,  were attended to the event and shared their fruitful thoughts with WIUT students.
The lecturers gave a lot of examples from the Consitution and the Legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan that form the initial foundation of religious beliefs in our country. By the end of the meeting, question and answer session was given to attendees to ask questions in their interest.