Highlights from public discussion with Bekhzod Khoshimov Featured
August 5, 2019: Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) hosted a public discussion with Bekhzod Khoshimov and students, entrepreneurs, private and public sectors representatives.
Bekhzod Khoshimov is economist and PhD candidate at Wisconsin School of Business, Madison, USA. Since May 2016, Bekhzod is Research Associate at Weinert Center for Entrepreneurship (Wisconsin School of Business). Since December 2017, Bekhzod is opinion writer for Gazeta.uz and Kommersant.uz. Bekhzod is a member of Coordination Council of NGO “Buyuk Kelajak”. His research interests focus on entrepreneurship, human capital, labour economics, the economics of innovations.
Within the topic Economy of Uzbekistan: Challenges and Perspectives for Development, Bekhzod Khoshimov answered number of questions from participants. Among the highlights:
• the role of law in economic development;
• transactions in local and foreign exchange currencies;
• agriculture – industry;
• the role of higher education in labor market;
• tax policies in Uzbekistan;
• the role of technologies and innovation for economic development.
Moderator of the discussion was Dr Ziyodullo Parpiev, Senior Lecturer and Course Leader of Applied Economics Postgraduate Course at WIUT.