Guest lecture with the Mayor of Tashkent Featured
On October 15th, 2019, Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) welcomed the Mayor of Tashkent city, Jahongir Artikhodjaev.
In his long-awaited speech, the mayor shared his experience in entrepreneurship and stressed the importance of competition and perseverance in the Uzbek market. More importantly, students were given invaluable insights into the skills required to pursue a successful career in business. According to the mayor, the most important skill to run any business is team-work.
The speech was followed by a Q&A session where students were given the opportunity to ask questions and share ideas with the speaker.
The meeting was organized as part of the innoWIUT initiative – the entrepreneurship lab of WIUT, which aims to support the development of innovative ideas and startup projects.