Final week of “Support to managerial capacity building of female managers” Featured
On 30th of June 2019, three-week training courses “Support to managerial capacity building of female managers” came to an end.
The project that has been conducted in cooperation with OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan and Business Women Association “Tadbirkor Ayol” included 200 junior and mid-level female managers from different industries such as textile industry, food processing, tourism and other services across the country, as well as 12 guest women entrepreneurs from Kazakhstan. Faculty members of Westminster International University in Tashkent gave lectures on business management and business idea generation, fundamental marketing concepts and marketing strategies, and financial management. The course also included a train-the-trainer component, in which the participants learned how to pass on the knowledge gained to others.
The course assessment was based on the presentation of their projects, using strategies that have been covered during the course and the participants were awarded certificates of successful completing of the course.
It should be noted that the improvement of professional skills of women through the use of modern business models, as well as the exchange of experience in such events,  is a unique practice in the entrepreneurial activities of women in Uzbekistan.