On the 20th of March, a traditional Culture Fair was held at Westminster International University in Tashkent.
This traditional event was celebrated on the eve of the national holiday Navruz. WIUT prepared an interesting, vivid and extensive program of performances and contests. This year gathered more than 200 participants including artists, researchers, journalists, as well as representatives of the cultural centers of the USA, Poland, Indonesia, Egypt, Georgia, India, the Czech Republic, Azerbaijan and Afghanistan.
The uniqueness of this event was that the visitors of the event plunged into an extraordinary atmosphere, demonstrating the cultural characteristics of each nationality represented. Throughout the event, exhibitions of photos and artworks of the WIUT Art Club, live music performances, master classes on the production of souvenirs and other handicrafts were organized. WIUT International students presented their traditional outfits, musical instruments, dances, and customs.
A concert program was also presented along with the fair. Talented students and representatives of cultural centers pleased the guests with wonderful performances.