Creative Spark Big Idea Challenge pitch competition Featured
Congratulations to our competition winners!
WIUT Learning Resource Center (LRC) team members Abbos Utkirov, Miraziz Khaydarov, and Kirill Zlobin have become country champions of the Creative Spark Big Idea Challenge pitch competition.
Creative Spark is a Higher Education Enterprise Programme. The competition was provided by the British Council to improve awareness and skills in entrepreneurship for participants from seven countries, namely Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Uzbekistan.
In the competition, following an initial round of judging that included 400 pitches, the field of applications was narrowed down to nine per country.  Two out of nine Uzbekistan finalists were from WIUT!
WIUT LRC team members proposed “Business Glossary” project. The glossary will contain Uzbek-English and English-Uzbek electronic version of glossaries in business, economic, marketing, and finance spheres in a web application format. The glossary is intended to include other scientific areas as well.
Our finalists have been awarded special prizes and will be participating in the final stage “Startup Sprint” London and Oxford in the UK from August 30 to September 4, 2019. The winning team will be offered a prize package of support, cash professional development, marketing support, mentorship opportunities, and UK study visits.
We congratulate our champions and wish them successful implementation of their business idea!