On April 19, 2019, the annual Career Day was held at Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT). It was the 10th edition of Career day at WIUT.
Career Day is the key event of the year which is aiming to ensure WIUT students have the skills, contacts, and opportunities to improve their chances in a tough job market of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The event helps students to explore career paths they are interested in.
The students had a chance to meet representatives from more than 100 companies and organizations, to know more about employment and different internship programs. It was a great opportunity for both students and employers to meet and to get to know each other.
In line with the expectations, some of the biggest companies in the area arrived at the job fair. Well-known trademarks like Nestle Uzbekistan, Korzinka.uz, Huawei, Ucell, General Motors, Ernst & Young sent their representatives to the event. Besides, the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Central Bank were honored guests at this event. More than 2000 visitors attended this event.
During the opening ceremony, Betomax presented the monument “The Power of Knowledge” which was built by university graduates working for the company. The monument was given to the university to express their gratitude.
The program of the event also included the presentation of theses and graduate start-ups.