1st International Postgraduate Research Conference 2019 Featured
On May 16th of 2019, Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) hosted the International Postgraduate Research Conference with the theme “Investing for sustainable development”.
Postgraduate students and researchers from different universities presented their research findings. The conference program comprised over 10 presentations, which were focused on the advancement of research in economics, management, business and law disciplines. Specifically, they addressed issues in employability, the jurisdiction of economic disputes, business in public governance and international trade, international investment law, improvement and innovation, female labor force, management. The director of Centre for Policy Research and Outreach under WIUT – Peter Malvicini gave a keynote speech on the essence of doing research and shared his rich experience being a consultant in a number of organizations such as ADB and World Bank.
Selected papers will be published in the international peer-reviewed journal, Silk Road: A Journal of Eurasian Development, published by Westminster University Press (UK).